Daika New York - Privacy Policy
Daika New York has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting personal information. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to a website located at the Universal Resource Locator address http://www.daikanewyork.com (the "Site", "website" or "daikanewyork.com"). The information you provide through Daika New York will not be shared other than as outlined in this privacy policy.

Please carefully read this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions.

Daikanewyork.com
This website presents information and content that is owned, licensed, or provided by daikanewyork.com. and its affiliates (collectively, "Daika New York"). The Site may also include services provided by third parties and distributed through the Site by virtue of a license, grant or some other form of agreement between the third party and Daika New York. When used in the Website Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy, "we" and "our" mean Daika New York.

Visiting Our Website
You can browse our website without providing any personal or individually identifiable information (collectively, "personal information"). You also may be able to set your browser to reject cookies. If you do that, the website may be less functional for you.

There are times when you may choose to give us personal information about yourself. For example, you may wish to register to post entries on daikanewyork.com, receive e-mails from Daika New York, other users and our affiliates, receive invitations to beta-test new products and services, receive offers to participate in promotions and events, and to utilize goods and services available through daikanewyork.com. We need certain information from you to register you, authenticate you, and process your entries and payments, where applicable.

Kinds of Information We Collect
We collect information that you voluntarily give us, as well as Site Visitorship Data, on this website.

Personal Information - In order to utilize certain features of the daikanewyork.com website, you may be asked to provide personal information such as your e-mail address, name, mailing address, telephone number, social security number, credit card number or persistent identifier (such as a customer number held in a cookie) which is associated with personal information, as well as other information, which you may provide voluntarily. We collect such personal information that you give us in order to:
-provide information about Daika New York;
-notify you about upcoming events and features;
-tell you about our products and services, and provide information from our advertisers and third party marketing partners;
respond to your requests for information;
-process online purchases and payments you request;
-filter the products and services we provide;
-authenticate registered customers
By providing any personal information to the daikanewyork.com website, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the collection and processing of such information in the United States of America.

Site Visitorship Data
Site Visitorship Data is information about the way a website is used that is not associated with an individual's identity. We use aggregate anonymous data regarding online behavior to better understand how people use our website. To that end, we may use aggregated, anonymous online traffic behavior to track and analyze usage trends and thereby improve our website. We may also use this aggregated, anonymous information to develop reports that we may share with third-party marketing partners and customers. The kind of information we collect includes:
-the pages visited on our site;
-IP addresses;
-the features used;
-how long a visitor stays; and
the domain name of the site from which visitors connect to our site and the site to which visitors connect through our service.
Most Site Visitorship Data is collected using cookies or pixel tags. We use Site Visitorship Data to develop, manage, and improve the website. Sometimes we may aggregate Site Visitorship Data with personal information from registered customers. We may use that information to:
-manage the website
-help resolve problems
-analyze use of the site
-tell you about products or services we and our third-party marketing partners and customers offer.
Information Security
daikanewyork.com may require the use of encryption technologies for certain types of communications conducted through this website. While we may provide those technologies and use other reasonable precautions to protect confidential information and provide suitable security, we do not guarantee that information transmitted through the Internet is secure, or that such transmissions will be free from delay, interruption, interception or error.

Disclosure of Information
Daika New York will not release any personal information to third parties except as follows:
(1) Anyone providing us their personal information grants Daika New York, the right to use their information internally without restrictions for the purposes of, but not limited to, research, marketing, and content and lead development.
(2) Daika New York may share information we collect with our third party marketing partners. If we do so, we will request that they treat this information in accordance with our privacy promises and to refrain from disclosing or using your personal information for purposes other than for the provision of services to you or for the benefit of daikanewyork.com. Our third party marketing partners may also send you special promotions and offers for related services, at their sole discretion.
(3) Daika New York is not responsible for the protection of the information you provide to other websites. You should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personal information on other websites, such information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited communications.
(4) We may disclose information collected on the Site, including personal information, to third parties as required or permitted by law. For example, we may disclose information:
-to regulators,
-to law enforcement authorities who subpoena it,
-to vendors who provide us with service, or
-to companies that may acquire part or all of an affiliated company.
Hyperlinks and Referrals
From time to time, daikanewyork.com and other users of the daikanewyork.com website may provide links to unrelated third-party websites as well as links to websites owned and operated by entities with which we have contractual relationships. We may also permit third parties to link to this website. Links to or from any third-party site, whether provided by Daika New York or not, do not imply any endorsement, approval, or verification by us of any content available on or the policies of such third-party sites. We do not, even periodically, review these third-party sites and we are not responsible or liable for their availability, the services they may provide, or the completeness of their content. By providing access to other websites, Daika New York is not recommending the purchase or sale of products or services provided via such linked site. Subject to the terms of applicable service or other agreements, we will remove any link from this website upon request from the owner of the linked site.

Websites accessible via our website (through hyperlinks, banner advertisements or otherwise) have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each site's Terms & Conditions and Privacy

Policy prior to use
When you click on a hyperlink, sponsored link or banner advertisement, a new browser window or frame containing a third-party's web site may appear in the foreground with the daikanewyork.com web site remaining in the background. Any time that you have moved to a new window or frame, you will no longer be on the daikanewyork.com website, and are no longer protected by this Privacy Policy or our Terms & Conditions.

Email
From time to time, we may send you email regarding current projects, services and updates to the daikanewyork.com site; important changes in our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy; and press releases and announcements concerning our affiliates and the services we provide. By providing us your e-mail address, you consent to the receipt of such materials.

Minors
Although the Website may offer products and services intended for children, Daika New York does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, you are not permitted to submit any personal information to the Website; please consult a parent or guardian if you wish to register with us or use the Site. If you are the parent or guardian of a minor whom you believe has disclosed personal information to us, please contact us by e-mail so that we may delete the minor's information. You can learn more about children's privacy and the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) at the Federal Trade Commission's website at: http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/online/edcams/kidsprivacy/index.html

Non-U.S. Residents
Daika New York does not knowingly gather or solicit personal information from non-U.S. residents through this website for marketing purposes.

Effective Date
This Privacy Policy is effective as of October 29, 2011. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we change it, we will post the then-current Privacy Policy on this page. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective as of the day they are posted.

Contact Us
It is important for us to know what visitors have to say about our website. To contact us with your questions or comments please email us at info@daikanewyork.com.